The Founding Of Rockwood - Rockwood, Ontario, Canada
This plaque is located at the Lions Club Park in Rockwood.
Location: Ontario, Canada

THE FOUNDING OF ROCKWOOD

Early settlers to this area were Quakers. The settlement was origianally known as Brotherstown.John Harris, the first settler, erected a small shanty in 1812.

In 1840, Col. Henry Strange settled and brought further development to the area, which became known as Strange's Mills. Strange, the Deputy Provincial Surveyor, was instrumental in this community's growth. He opened a lime quarry which provided stone for the erection of mills.

In the 1850's the community was known as Rockwood, a name that reflect the lovely river valley, mixed forest, high rocky hills and world - renowned geological potholes.The Eramosa River provided power for john Gamble's sawmill, the first in Wellington County. Grist, flour, oatmeal, stave and woollen mills followed. Robert Pasmore, the first postmaster, opened an office in 1853. The Grand Trunk Railway opened a station at Rockwood in 1855.

In 1903, Rockwood was incorporated as a Police Village with about 500 inhabitants.

Erected by Rockwood & District Lions Club.