Indiantown Gap Military Reservation, Westbound
The Gap!

Marker Text:

Authorized in 1929, first land bought in 1931, and first used by the National Guard in 1932. In 1940 it was leased to the Federal government as an Army cantonment. The total area is now more than 16,000 acres.

Fort Indiantown Gap, now over 19,600 acres, is an Army post. The post has a bomb disposal facility and training center. There are 1500 employees. The post is used mostly by the National Guard. There are hundreds of WWII barracks standing ready for some kind of emergency, or slow decay!!

This is an open base, with no gate or guard.

Also, on site is a National Cemetery. As of 2005 there were 26,323 persons buried in this cememtery.

Marker Name: Indiantown Gap Military Reservation

County: Lebanon