Jack Roosevelt "Jackie" Robinson - Daytona Beach, FL
This statue of Jackie Robinson is located in Daytona Beach, Florida.

This statue is appropriately located at the main entrance to the Jackie Robinson Ballpark in Daytona Beach. In 1947, Jackie Robinson became the first African-American major league baseball player of the modern era. This statue depicts Jackie Robinson decked out in his baseball uniform, standing next to two young boys on his right. He has a baseball in his right hand and is either giving the baseball to the boy closest to him or taking it from him, perhaps to sign it. The second child is smaller than the child interacting with Robinson.

A plaque on the base of the statue reads as follows: "This statue was dedicated September 15, 1990, by Rachel Robinson. Formerly known as City Island Ball Park, this is the site of the first racially integrated Spring Training game which was played on March 17, 1946 between the Brooklyn Dodgers and Montreal Royals. Hall of Fame legend Jackie Robinson, played for Montreal, the Brooklyn farm team, thus marking an historic event in the struggle to achieve equality of opportunity in modern major league baseball. The Daytona Beach community is proud to have hosted that legendary game and spring training, both of which are viewed as milestones in the history of sports and civil rights."
TITLE: Jack Roosevelt "Jackie" Robinson

ARTIST(S): Jules Lasalle

DATE: Dedicated Sept. 15, 1990.

MEDIUM: Sculpture: bronze; Base: concrete.

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS FL000381

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Located at Jackie Robinson Ball Park, City Island Parkway & Orange, Daytona Beach, Florida.

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
The Smithsonian Inventory description is incorrect. It says that the statue is "presumably" Jackie Robinson, but the statue is definitely a depiction of Robinson. Also it says that Robinson is shaking hands with a child with his left hand. He is not shaking hands but either giving to or taking a baseball from the child. And he is doing this with his proper right hand, not his left.