U434/B-515 - Hamburg, Germany
A museum in a decomissioned russion submarine
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Soviet submarine B-515 was a Tango-class submarine of the Soviet and Russian Navies. The submarine is sometimes referred to as U-434, which derives from the pennant number painted on the vessel. She was built in 1976 and remained in active service until 2000. She is currently docked in Hamburg and is open to the public as a museum exhibit.

This submarine was used for hunting, espionage, and patrol purposes. A 78-man crew operated the ship. It is one of the world's largest, non-atomic driven submarines and still fully functional.
Type of vessel: Tango-class submarine, built 1976

Hours of use: From: 10:00 AM To: 6:00 PM