Camden/Moorestown Mile Marker - Maple Shade Twp., NJ
18S E 499011 N 4422701
This mid 19th century marker has somehow beaten the odds and withstood all the progress which occurred over the last 150 years. It is in terrific shape and can easily be seen, and mostly ignored, on the side of Main Street.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This really neat mile marker is located at 515 W Main St, Maple Shade Township, NJ 08052. It would be on the westbound side, in front and to the left of a house, on the corner of the property. There is an empty strip of grass in back of it. There is no curb, just grass or the easement and then the sidewalk. The stone is located on the easement.

I was skeptical that something this old, undoubtedly from the 19th century could remain here untouched for so long amid over a century of fast and furious progress, so I verified the mileage to see if perhaps it was moved. One side says 6 M to C. I went to GoogleEarth and drafted a line from the marker outward and it landed DEAD on Camden, where it actually says Camden in the GoogleEarth Map. I took a picture of this so you can see it in the gallery.

The other side of the marker reads 3 M to M. I thought I would have trouble finding this one out. So I extended out another line bearing of 88° and it landed dead set on Moorestown, and again, right on the actual name designated by the red circle in GoogleEarth. I don't know how the heck they surveyed it back them without all the electronic equipment we use today, but they were dead on accurate.

Whether it be by design, accident or coincident, this mile marker is just about on the border between Camden and Burlington Counties. I am not sure if that is significant or even what it means but I thought it was interesting enough to mention as well.

Condition: Worn

Material: Stone