The Spirit of the American Doughboy - Zanesville, OH
17S E 413918 N 4421615
This Viquesney Spirit of the American Doughboy statue is located on the Muskingum County Court House grounds in Zanesville, Ohio, USA.
Location: Ohio, United States

The inscription on the front base of the doughboy statue reads: "Erected by the people of Muskingum County in recognition of those who rendered service to our country during the World War. Dedicated November 29, 1934."

This life-size statue is of a World War I Army infantryman walking through an area where only tree stumps remain. He holds his rifle in his left hand and a grenade in his right hand, which is held high above his head.

According to Wikipedia, more than 150 copies of this statue were created for municipal memorials across the United States.

The Muskingum County Courthouse, on whose grounds the statue is located, was built in 1874. The courthouse is of the Italiante style architecture and is listed on the U.S. National Register of Historic Places.

TITLE: The Spirit of the American Doughboy

ARTIST(S): E.M. Viquesney

DATE: Copyrighted 1920, 1934.; Installed November 1929.

MEDIUM: Metal.

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS 47260089

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Muskingam County Courthouse 401 Main Street Zanesville, Ohio, 43701 USA

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
There are a couple of stumps but there is only one very small piece of barbed wire remaining at the base of this statue. See close-up photo that shows an approximately 3-inch piece of barbed wire visible in front of the right foot.