MILLIGAN COLLEGE - Milligan College, TN
Milligan College was referenced in the 1939 travel guide.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Another entry in the Tennessee guidebook is:
MILLIGAN COLLEGE (L), 72.5 m., a coeducational and nonsectarian institution, was established in 1881 by Joseph Hopwood, a Kentuckian, on the site of Buffalo Institute, which had been opened before the War between the States. In April 1881, the name was changed to Milligan College to honor Robert Milligan of Kentucky University, a former teacher of Hopwood's.

----- TENNESSEE - A Guide to the State (third printing 1949)

The college website link notes that Transylvania University/Kentucky University is now known as Lexington Theological Seminary. See also KY historical marker Waymark WM214X.

Milligan College continues to be solid place for higher education. The campus grounds are immaculant, thus recommend a drive through to see the landscaping. Please add more photos of the campus during your waymark visit.

Book: Tennessee

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 320