St. Luke United Methodist Church
14S E 662503 N 3631188
This marker stands in front of the church amidst a set of flagstone stepping stones. The church is at 3200 Denton Hwy in Haltom City.

Marker erected by Texas Historical Commission.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:
Address: 3200 Denton Hwy.
City: Haltom City
County: Tarrant
Year Marker Erected: 2009
Marker Size: 27" x 42"

Marker Text:
On September 28, 1928, seventeen charter members, under the leadership of the Rev. C.O. Hightower, organized Birdville Methodist Church. Before that time, there were only sporadic services for Methodists in the Birdville (now Haltom City) community. The congregation began to hold services one Sunday morning and one afternoon of each month, with the Rev. Hubert C. Smith serving as pastor. In 1930, members built their first building, on Belknap Street. During the Great Depression, the Church struggled financially and with attendance. However, under the Rev. J.D.F. Williams, who was appointed as pastor in 1935, the Church grew dramatically. Originally part of a circuit, Birdville Methodist Church was made a station charge in 1941, and by 1948, membership had increased to more than 300. The rapid population growth of Haltom City after World War II coincided with church growth; in 1950, St. Luke Methodist Church, as it was then known, moved to a new facility on Denton Highway. By 1964, the congregation built a third sanctuary, and in 1968, its name changed to St. Luke United Methodist Church after the merger between the Methodist and United Brethren Churches. Membership has supported the community through a variety of ministries, including English as a Second Language classes. The Church has also focused on worldwide missions; in 1968, the congregation began to raise funds which were used to build a church in Daet (Camarines, Norte Province), Philippines. Today, St. Luke United Methodist Church continues to be a spiritual and community leader in Haltom City. (2009) Marker is property of the State of Texas