The Tualatin Interactivator - Tualatin, Oregon
Located on the platform of the local commuter rail station.
Location: Oregon, United States

The WES line is a recent commuter rail extending into Portland's southern suburbs. There are five stations, and each of them have a similar sculpture to this.

When you enter the train platform, you see what looks like an uneven table. This is "The Tualatin Interactivator", an interactive sculpture for the amusement of the commuters. Set on basically an irregular table with grooves cut, a collection of sculpted heads is bolted down so that they can slide along the grooves. There is also a rolling device representing the train, so the net effect is one of depicting the 'commuters' interacting with each other on the commute.

The artists wrote the following: "This sculpture, a theater of sorts, explores human interactions found in places where people come together, such as this train line. The cast of characters express various traits, gestures, states of mind, emotions, feelings and fantasies. You decide who goes where and what path they will take. By activating you will create new scenarios between the characters. Use your imagination, trust your instincts and have fun."

The cast of characters includes the kisser, the sleeper, the laugher, the scowler, the goofball, Uncle Skulky, the blind head, the double head, the faceless mask, the vegetable head, the upside down head, the mirror of illusion, the found object head, the carrier of the stone, the historical head mask and the head with animal qualities. And the train, of course.
Title of Piece: The Tualatin Interactivator

Artist: Frank Boyden and Brad Rude