Town Sign, Shefford, Beds, UK
A polyurethane town sign in a small garden off Southbridge Road, Shefford.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The sign captures some of the historical features of the town of Shefford.

In the top panel there is a picture of a shepherd and his sheep, alluding to the origin of the name Shefford as Sheep Ford.

In the bottom left panel there is a scene of a steam train. Shefford was one of the stations on the Bedford to Hitchin line, which opened in 1857, and was axed in the Beeching cuts in 1962.

In the lower right panel there is a picture of a canal scene, alluding to the Shefford canal. During the 18th century the River Ivel was canalised, initially from Tempsford to Blunham Mills. The canal took some time to be commercially viable, but eventually it was extended to Shefford, the extension being completed in 1823. The canal gave Shefford navigation to Kings Lynn. However, with the advent of the railway, the canal was abandoned in 1876.

The banner on the sign refers to the hamlet of Shefford being granted a market in 1225. Below the banner are the arms of Shefford. The arms have the following symbolism:-

·         The wavy lines represent water in heraldic terms and refer to the two rivers which meet within the boundaries.

·         The sheep's head represents the ancient name Sheep Ford.

·         The quill represents the writing of Robert Bloomfield.