Echo Canyon - Eastbound
12T E 466126 N 4537699
The Interstate 80 Eastbound rest area in Echo Canyon just east of the junction with Interstate 84 in Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

This is a great area to stop for a breather if you are travelling east from the Wasatch Front area toward Evanston Wyoming and beyond. Very well kept and clean facilities with great views of the area after a very short uphill hike.
Highway Number: Interstate 80

Common Name for the Highway: Dwight D. Eisenhower

Highway Access Direction: East

Rest Area Name: Echo Canyon

Facilities:
Picnic tables, restrooms, drinking fountain, trash receptacles, aluminum recycling containers, pet areas, historical information, hikes to scenic overlooks, free advertising publications.

Services:
Soda vending machine (7-Up brand products), bottled water vending machine.

Special Features:
Very scenic area; great vistas from view points above the rest area reached by a short non-streuous hike.