Paul Revere, Boston
A statue of Paul Revere depicting him during his famous ride.

Not much needs to be said about Paul Revere's famous ride. However, this statue, which dominates the Paul Revere Mall on Boston's North End, has a long and storied tale.

Quoted from dallin.org, the Web site of the Dallin Art Museum: "In 1883, Dallin entered a competition to develop an equestrian statue of Paul Revere. Among the other entrants was Daniel Chester French. No entries were selected, but Dallin persisted in trying to obtain the commission. This began a 58-year endurance trial to get the work made (and paid for). During those 58 years Dallin made seven versions of Paul Revere...In 1940 he finally saw his Paul Revere statue erected in Boston. By now, the work was famous, with copies installed in schools across America. Dallin contributed substantially to the cost of casting and installing the Boston 'original,' Boston’s city fathers having failed to fulfill their financial commitments."

Identity of Rider: Paul Revere

Identity of Horse: Seabiscuit