Clough House
19T E 330844 N 4692459
One of only a handful of free-standing single-family homes in central Boston - this one dating to 1712.

Sitting close to the Paul Revere Mall and the Old North Church, the Clough House is a rare example of a detached single-family home in Boston's core. From the plaque:

"This graceful home was built around 1712 and managed to survive when all its neighbors - including the house that Ben Franklin owned next door - were torn down. This was the home of one of Boston's 'substantial mechanicks,' Ebenezer Clough, the master mason who helped build Christ Church ('Old North'). Once, before the present-day promenade and newer buildings were here, many small brick houses like this one made up the prosperous neighborhood."
Agency Responsible for Placement: Boston 200

Year Placed: 1976