Astronomical Observatory of Lisbon Polytechnic School - Lisbon, Portugal
29S E 486975 N 4285588
The Astronomical Observatory of Lisbon Polytechnic School is located at the entrance to the Jardim Botanico in Lisbon, Portugal. It is currently closed and awaiting restoration.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

The Astronomical Observatory of Lisbon Polytechnic School was founded in 1875 and is the only observatory nineteenth century education in Portugal.

Although, in the decree founding the School (1837), is provided for the construction of an astronomical observatory, astronomy practical classes were held until the mid 70th century XIX, the Royal Naval Observatory, an institution that worked for a period, the complex of buildings of the Polytechnic School.

In 1887, the Astronomical Observatory began to show clear signs of deterioration following the construction of the Rossio tunnel. Rebuilt in 1898 according to the plan of the Incarnation Victor Gomes da Costa and José Cecilio, the Centre is divided into three spaces: the central building with its three domes, the "room of the Meridian" and the classroom, a building three floors, where there were classrooms, faculty offices and the library of the Centre, and a third building that became known as "tent" and was used mainly to calibrate instruments.

The Astronomical Observatory maintained an autonomous status, being one of the "establishments" of the Polytechnic School and later the Faculty of Science, until the decade of the 20th century when it was associated with the Department of Mathematics, University of Lisbon. Used in teaching until about 2002 (the domes), the Astronomical Observatory belongs to the Museum of Science, University of Lisbon, and is awaiting a draft recovery and restoration, similar to the Laboratorio Chimico of the Polytechnic School, which the interpreter and return it to fruition the public.

-- Source (visit link)
Observatory Purpose: Research