Claremont City Hall - Claremont, CA
A plaque in front of Claremont, California's city hall.

"Claremont's municipal offices have occupied one or more of these buildings at this location since 1925. City officials have made several decisions over the years to keep city hall in the village in order to help protect the vitality of the village as the civic and social center of the community.

The facility that currently houses city hall was originally three separated buildings, a fire station, the chamber of commerce office, and city hall. The first of these buildings opened in November 1925 and faced Second St, it's first floor serving as the fire station and the second floor housing the city council chamber and offices. In 1930, the southeastern section of the current city hall was constructed as a one room building for the chamber of commerce. Later additional city offices were constructed north of the chamber office and in 1948 all three buildings were joined together. The chamber of commerce moved to a new location in 1976 and its space became the city managers offices. Several significant changed were made to the building in 1983 when the former fire station area was adapted to serve as the city council chambers and the former area was converted in office spaces.

City hall took its current configuration following a significant renovation in 1998, a process that began in 1989 when a city council decision to modernize the building. Over time subsequent council refined the scope of the project to include seismic strengthening, increasing the building accessibility and upgrading the infrastructure. The renovation served the public good by making it easier for community to interact and conduct business with city officials while also preserving the important parts pf Claremont's architectural history and social heritage."
Group that erected the marker: City of Claremont

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: