Cattlemen's Steakhouse - Oklahoma City, OK
The oldest continuously operating restaurant in Oklahoma City

Your trip to Oklahoma City is not complete without a meal at Cattlemen's Steakhouse. Located in downtown Stockyards City, southwest of downtown Oklahoma City, this restaurant opened in 1910, a full 100 years ago.

It is known throughout the nation (probably the world) for its U.S.D.A. Prime or Choice grades of beef that you can't get in the grocery. Stockyards City was established in 1910 and is a major cattle marketing center, even today.

Cattlemen's is open at 6:00AM, seven days a week, so you can have breakfast, lunch or dinner here. The menu is varied with seafood as well as their famous steaks and lamb fries. They are open till 10:00 PM Sunday thru Thursday, and till midnight on Friday and Saturday. Come casual, there's no dress code.

You'll no doubt hear the well-known story of how the restaurant changed ownership in 1945, as the result of a dice game in the back rooms of the Biltmore Hotel. True story.

Over the years, many famous folks have eaten at Cattlemen's including John Wayne, Reba McIntyre, Gene Autrey, Ronald Reagan (before he was President), and the elder George Bush, while he was President.

You can't go wrong with a visit to Cattlemen's. And while you're in town, take a walking tour around the area, which was placed on the National Register of Historic Districts.

Check out their website for lots more information: