Richmond Hill United Church Steeple - Richmond Hill, ON
Location: Ontario, Canada

Our congregation traces its roots back to 1805. Richmond Hill was a point on the Methodist "circuit" ministered to by saddle bag preachers who conducted services in homes or out of doors.

By 1810, a modest log schoolhouse provided shelter for worship and in 1847 the first church building was erected. This structure was on a site south of our current location. Nineteen years later, after a service that included the biblical passage "Behold how great a matter a little fire kindleth," it burned to the ground.

Our predecessors, clearly action oriented people of great faith and vision had, within five months of the fire, acquired a new site, arranged for plans and financing and laid the cornerstones of the fine sanctuary in use today. It was large enough to accommodate the entire population of the town at the time of its completion in 1881.

Source: Church website
Location of the Steeple: