Gen. Donald Keith - Ft. Sill, OK
Memorial honoring General Donald R. Keith, located at the entrance to the Ft. Sill Artillery Museum

This veteran memorial is located at the entrance to the Ft. Sill Artillery Museum in Lawton. It is one of two museums on the grounds, and one of many places highlighting historical aspects of the original fort. Visiting days and hours may vary, and be expected to show I.D. when you enter the base.

Text on plaque

Keith Hall
In Memory of GEN Donald R. Keith
31 Jan 1927 - 9 Sep 2004

Graduating from West Point in 1949, General Keith was commissioned in the Field Artillery and served in various battery and battalion positions in the 517th FA Battalion in Wetzlar, Germany, as Battery Commander of the 36th FA Group Headquarters and Headquarters Battery, Babenhausen, Germany, and as Battery Commander and S-3 in the 2nd Guided Missile Battlion (sic), White Sands, New Mexico. Later as A-Major, her served in either army operations in the Republic of Korea during the tense days of the Cuban Missile Crisis. General Keith commanded artillery units at all levels to include the 5th Battalion, 73D Field Artillery and the 36th Field Artillery Group, U.S. Army Europe, from 9 October 1976 to 21 October 1977, then Major General Keith served as the Chief of FA Commandant of the Field Artillery School and Commanding General of the Field Artillery Center. At Fort Sill during his tenure, the Multiple Launch Rocket System (MLRS) began development. As the Deputy Chief of Staff, Research, Development and Acquisition (DCSRDA), then Lieutenant General Keith transitioned the "Big Five" systems (M-1 Abrams, M-2 Bradley, Patiot, Apache, and Black Hawk) into production. Upon promotion to General, he assumed command of the Army Materiel Development and readiness command in Alexandria, Virginia. He retired with more than 35 years of faithful service to the nation. In retirement, he served on Army Science Boards, the West Point Association of Graduates Board of Directors, and as the Chairman of the Board of the United States Field Artillery Association.
List if there are any visiting hours:
Ft. Sill Visiting Hours may change at any time, but they are approximately daily 8a.m. - 6 p.m.