Simon Bolivar - Lisbon, Portugal
A statue of Simon Bolivar is located along the Avenida de Libertad in Lisbon, Portugal.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

About the statue:

Text on the base of the statue reads: "A Simon Bolivar 1783-1830 O Kibertador Heroi da Independencia Sul-Americana." (English translation: "Simon Bolivar 1783-1830 the liberating hero of South American independence."

About the man:

"Simón José Antonio de la Santísima Trinidad Bolívar y Palacios, commonly known as Simón Bolívar (July 24, 1783 – December 17, 1830) was a South American military and political leader. Together with José de San Martín, he played a key role in Hispanic America's successful struggle for independence from the Spanish Empire.

Following the triumph over the Spanish Monarchy, Bolívar participated in the foundation of the first union of independent nations in Latin America, which was named Gran Colombia, and of which he was president from 1819 to 1830.

Simón Bolívar is regarded in Latin America as a hero, visionary, revolutionary, and liberator. During his short life, he led Bolivia, Colombia, Ecuador, Panama, Peru, and Venezuela to independence, and helped lay the foundations for democratic ideology in much of Hispanic America. For this reason, in the United States he is often referred to as the "George Washington of South America"."

-- Source (visit link)