Historic Memorial Park - Oklahoma City, OK
Beautiful park established circa 1908

NOTE: 1/15/2014 - Memorial Park is temporarily closed to the public for renovations. Expected to re-open in the Fall of 2014.

On the east side of Classen Boulevard, just south of N.W. 36th Street is a large, 16 acre park that has been here since just after Statehood, in 1908. The area is not flat, but rolling, and is disected by numerous concrete walking paths that were poured by the WPA in 1941.

The park is a full block wide with its east side on Western Avenue. There are 4 tennis courts, an outdoor basketball court, two youth soccer fields, playground equipment,two picnic areas, a youth pool and a community center building. The parking area is on Western Avenue. On the west side of the park, on Classen is a large, concrete old-fashioned fountain and pool. It is stained from decades of iron-filled water, but is absolutely breathtaking.

Name: Memorial Park

Street Location: East of Classen, South of N.W. 36th