Meridiana a Duomo di Como (Sundial at Cathedral Como), Como, Italy
Intriguing sundial on south wall of Duomo di Como (Como Cathedral).
Location: Lombardia, Italy

Intriguing sundial on south wall of Duomo di Como (Como Cathedral)with declination lines and analemna. The shadow cast by the tip of the gnomon can indicate both the time and the date. On the picture which was taken on September 23, the sun just enters into Libra sign of Zodiac.

Construction of Duomo di Como begun in 1396 on the site of the previous Romanesque church of Santa Maria Maggiore. The façade was built in 1457, with the characteristic rose window and a portal flanked by two Renaissance statues of the famous Comaschi Pliny the Elder and Pliny the Younger. The construction was finished in 1740. Probably in this era also the sundials were placed on cathedral wall and later some inscriptions were added. It is mainly note on longitude which refers to Greenwich meridian as the initial meridian for longitude (it was internationally accepted in the International Meridian Conference held in October 1884 in Washington, D.C., in the United States. )
Sundial Type: Vertical - Wall mounted dial plate