Citadelle Petersberg in Erfurt
Here were among other things emperors Friedrich I Barbarossa, Napoleon and Friedrich William III.
Location: Thüringen, Germany

Being the only Baroque Citadel in the centre of Europe which has been almost completely preserved, the Petersberg Citadel represents the architectural mastry of fortress construction in the period from the 17th to the 19th century. Making this Citadel accessible to visitors seems to be one of the most challenging, and also of the most gratifying, tasks for the curators of monuments in our time. Preservation and restoration of the fortifications and their numerous examples of German and European engineering, as well as the preservation of cultural history, are of utmost priority. The museum will represent not only the sophisticated military techniques of the day, but also the rote of man as creator of, participant in and sufferer from his own history. An interesting exhibition at the entrance as well as a guided walk through the 36 ha complex will give comprehensive information about the citadel, which has been classified as a protected historical landmark.
The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 01.06.1665

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": Kurfürstentum Mainz, Germany