Alexander Robey Shepherd - Washington DC
18S E 323808 N 4307118
Alexander Robey Shepherd, known as "Boss" Shepherd, was an influencial Washington politician and Governor of the District of Columbia.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

Alexander Robey Shepherd was an influential Washingtonian who rose through real estate wealth into the ranks of city government. He was known as "Boss" Shepherd because of his control of the Republican political machine.
After the Civil War, the war-torn District government was in disarray. At the time, the District was a territory governed by a number of elected leaders in local neighborhoods.
Shepherd rose through the ranks to head of DC Board of Public Works, a powerful public position. In 1871, Shepherd's influence convinced the US Congress to pass The Territory Act of 1871 which merged the various neighborhood governments into a unified legislature with a Governor appointed by the President of the United States.
Shepherd was appointed Governor by President U.S. Grant in 1873.
Excessive public works projects during his term brought the District into bankruptcy, and Shepherd was removed from office. But the changes he brought to the District government and infrastructure modernized the city and firmly established Washington, DC, as the U.S. capital city. As a result, Shepherd is known as "The Father of Modern Washington."