Petrified Wood - Cascade Locks, OR
10T E 581340 N 5053941
A historical marker along with a display of petrified wood is located at the entrance to the Bonneville Fish Hatchery in Cascade Locks, Oregon, USA.
Location: Oregon, United States

A plaque at the site reads as follow:

"During the excavation of the new navigation lock, this piece of petrified wood was found deep in the 1,000 year old landslide that produced the cascades of the Columbia and the legend of the bridge of the Gods. Probably caused by an earthquake, more than half a cubic mile of rocks fell from Table Mountain and Greenleaf Peak across the river. The landslide was composed of the Eagle Creek Formation, seen both in the highway cuts west of Eagle Creek and in the cliffs below the black basalt capping of the peaks. This 18 to 22 million old formation consists of up to 1,000 feet of volcanic mudflows, like those that came from Mt. St. Helens in 1980. Early Miocene volcanic eruptions and mudflows buried successive generations of forests, which were slowly petrified by percolating groundwater."

Plaque courtesy of the Oregon Wildlife Heritage Foundation and Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife 1994.
Historic Topic: Geological

Group Responsible for placement: State of Oregon