White's Corner [Haverhill]
White's Corner, at the intersection of Main, Merrimack and Water Streets (Rte 125 and 113).

The marker says:

This site, unbroken by path or dwelling, was part of a large tract of land traded for corn to the City in 1684.

In 1744, Merrimack Street was planned, and the land was divided into large lots including Lot Number One at the corner of Merrimack and Main Streets. In the same year, merchant and farmer, Samuel White, Esquire, acquired the land and built a house on the corner for himself and his bride, Sarah Brown. Daughter Anna was born and the White family lived at "White's Corner" until April 16, 1775, when a great fire destroyed their home and 16 other buildings on the west side of Main Street.

On this site, only three days later, April 19, 1775, Haverhill's Minutemen gathered before marching to the Battle of Bunker Hill.

The Pentucket Bank, founded in 1891, less than a half mile from this site, proudly and with a strong sense of our City's rich history dedicates this Historical Marker on this 29th of June, in the year 2001."
Agency Responsible for Placement: Other (Place below)

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): Pentucket Bank