Dinosaur Museum - Icen Way, Dorchester, Dorset, UK
The Dinosaur Museum can be found in Dorchester.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The fantastic website describes the Dinosaur Museum:

'Britain's original award winning Dinosaur Museum located in Dorchester, the county town of Dorset, only 7 miles from the Jurassic Coast.

The only museum on mainland Britain dedicated to dinosaurs, the award-winning Dinosaur Museum is a treat, especially for children. The museum combines life-sized reconstructions of dinosaurs with fossils and dinosaur skeletons to create an exciting hands-on experience. Multimedia displays tell the story of the giant prehistoric animals and their enthralling world millions of years ago.

Life-size reconstructions - including the dinosaur T rex, Stegosaurus, and Triceratops - beg to be touched by little hands - that’s encouraged. Acclaimed as one of Britain's Top Ten Family Museums in 2006, the Dinosaur Museum is part of any Jurassic Coast experience.'
Days and Hours of Operation:
All year daily, including Sundays, from 9.30am to 5.30pm (10am to 4.30pm from November to March). Closed 24-26 December inclusive.

Icen Way
Dorchester, Dorset United Kingdom