Log Schoolhouse - Colchester, Vermont
1815 Schoolhouse is now a museum
Location: Vermont, United States

Built 1815-1827 to serve the area known as South Beach or District #4, by 1833 there were 41 pupils ranging in age from 4 to 18 enrolled, the older ones often helping the teacher with the younger ones.

This schoolhouse functioned until 1927, when it was closed because it could no longer meet state standards. Obviously not a log building, I have no information at this time as to its transformation to clapboard siding.

The building was relocated here by the Colchester Historical Society to serve as a museum and information center at Airport Park.
Theme:
19th Century education environment