Terracotta Warriors' Museum - High East Street, Dorchester, Dorset, UK
This unique museum is home to the Terracotta Warriors.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

It is here that you can find the Terracotta Warriors of the First Emperor of China's famous Terracotta Army! These warriors were the creation of the first Emperor of China, Qin Shi Huang di pronounced - Chin Shi Huang di. He united China into a country of rule and became the first Emperor, building the Great Wall of China and collecting art.

As he strove for immortality he had a vast tomb built by 70,000 workers which was to be filled with legendary treasures on his death. He had 3000 wives and concubines who were also entombed upon this event. The terracotta warriors were built to protect this tomb.

There are over 8000 warriors built in clay and made life-size. They are the eighth wonder of the ancient world. The museum here features a small selection of these warriors which are replicates of the originals. There are also recreations of the emperor himself in costume with his officers.

During the visit there is an audio and multi-media presentation.
Days and Hours of Operation:
All year daily, including Sundays, from 10.00am to 5.00pm (10.00am to 4.30pm November to March). Closed 24-26 December inclusive.

High East Street
Dorchester, Dorset United Kingdom