Tolpuddle Martyrs' Memorial - High West Street, Dorchester, Dorset, UK
30U E 539593 N 5618308
Located on the Old Crown Courts and Cells is this unique plaque and a standard plaque to the Tolpuddle Martyrs.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The decorative, sculpted plaque depicts the Tolpuddle Martyrs's story. Wikipedia briefly expands below: visit link

'The Tolpuddle Martyrs were a group of 19th century English agricultural labourers who were arrested for and convicted of swearing a secret oath as members of the Friendly Society of Agricultural Labourers. The rules of the society show it was clearly structured as a friendly society and operated as a trade-specific benefit society. But at the time, friendly societies had strong elements of what we now consider to be the predominant role of trade unions. The Tolpuddle Martyrs were subsequently sentenced to transportation to Australia.'

The plaque shows the martyrs as they are tried, sentenced and transported. They are named: James Brine, George Loveless, Thomas Standfield, James Hammett, John Standfield and James Loveless. The plaque commemorates the 150th anniversary from 1834 to 1984 and inscriptions read:

'By reason union justice law
We claim the birthright of our lives
We raise the watch-word liberty
We will, we will, we will be free'

Words are entwined around the chained Martyr's feet:

'English Revolution
1381 Peasants Uprising Littleport Martyrs
Rights
Combination
Acts
Rebellion'

The building the plaques appear on is open to the public at certain times and is described here: visit link

'Old Crown Court and Cells, Dorchester
Old Crown Court and Cells

The Old Crown Court and Cells, located in West Dorset District Council's offices in Dorchester, is famous for the trial of the Tolpuddle Martyrs and Judge Jeffreys' Bloody Assize.

On a visit to the Old Crown Court and Cells you will experience 200 years of gruesome crime and punishment in a setting little changed over the years. You can stand in the dock and sit in the dimly lit cells where prisoners waited for their appearance before the judge.

Opening times
The court room only is open to the public for free from 10am-noon and 2pm-4pm Monday to Friday (excluding bank holidays).

The court and cells are open from 2 August – 31 August with tours at 2pm and 3pm, Monday to Friday (excluding bank holidays).

Tours are guided by Blue Badge Guides and cost £2.50 for adults. Accompanied children under 16 are free.'

The preserved court room is owned by the Trade Union Council (T.U.C.) and is kept in its original state as a memorial to the Tolpuddle Martyrs.

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque

Give your Rating: