North Easton Depot - Easton, MA
19T E 325976 N 4659607
This gorgeous depot in North Easton was designed by H. H. Richardson and is now the Easton Historical Society headquarters.

In the North Easton section of Easton, on Mechanic Street is the North Easton Depot, also known as the Old Colony Depot, a beautiful stone structure that is currently the headquarters for the Easton Historical Society.

This building was designed by the famed architect, Henry Hobbs Richardson, and was built in 1881. The building is made of stone blocks with a slate roof. There are semi-circular features built in the station and the entrance overhang on the street side. There are several windows in the building. Inside is beautiful woodwork throughout. Currently, there is an exhibit about the town of Easton in one room and a meeting room in the other.

The building was built along the Old Colony Railroad, which eventually held most of the railroads in southeastern Massachusetts. The railroad itself was built to North Easton by 1855. There was passenger service at this station until about 1915. The freight service continued until about 1976, under the railroads Penn Central and Conrail.

There are several plaques on the building. One states the architect, date of design, and the donor - a member of the Ames family that owned the Ames Shovel Shop across the tracks. Another plaque states that this building was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1972. Another states that the building was donated to the Easton Historical Society on November 1969.

Parking is plentiful around the station. The hours aren't posted for the museum, but it is now often open on weekday afternoons. If you find it open go inside - it's well worth it.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
Easton Historical Society Headquarters.

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: Old Colony Railroad, New York, New Haven and Hartford RR., Penn Central, and Conrail