Hotel Continental in Plzen, Czech Republic, EU
Photos hotel in the past and now.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

HOTEL CONTINENTAL se nachazi v historickem centru mesta Plzne. Budova byla postavena v roce 1895 Mestanskymi pivovary. V roce 1929 ji odkoupili, zmodernizovali a jako hotel Continental provozovali prarodice dnesnich majitelu. Pri leteckem naletu v prosinci 1944 byl hotel zasazen a musel projit rozsahlou rekonstrukci. Po osvobozeni Americkou armadou se Continental stal hlavnim stanem generala Hindse a dustojniku 2.pesi divize. V roce 1952 byl hotel znarodnen a po 40 letech opet navracen puvodnim majitelum, kteri navazali na rodinnou tradici v hotelnictvi. Pokoje jsou rekonstruovany ve stylu 30.-50. let minuleho stoleti. Nabizi veskery soucasny komfort vcetne pripojeni WI-FI. Pokoje nejsou vybaveny jednotne. Kazdy je zarizen individualne vcetne dekoraci. Pokoje a doplnky jsou zasveceny vyznamnym osobnostem, ktere v minulosti navstivily hotel (Marlene Dietrich, Ingrid Bergman, Gerard Deparideu, John Malkovich). Dalsi jsou koncipovany v urcitem stylu (PARIS, LONDON, GOLF, NAUTICAL, OWNERS apod.).

The Hotel Continental Located in the historic center of Plzen adjacent to the old town square and city museum, The Hotel Continental has a history as rich as its setting. Built in 1895 by the famous Pilsen breweries, the hotel was purchased, renovated and renamed The Hotel Continental in 1929 by the grandparents of the present owners. In December 1944, as World War II was coming to an end, the hotel was hit by an allied bomb. Although severely damaged, it withstood the blast. With the war over, The Hotel Continental became headquarters for General Hines and the officers of The Second Infantry Division. Then in 1952, just as the hotel was fully restored and operational, it was nationalized by the communist regime then in power. After the Velvet Revolution in 1989, the former owners, who were living in the U.S.A., returned to reclaim the family property.

free counters
Year photo was taken: 1950