Whitman Mission National Historic Site - Walla Walla, Washington
11T E 386737 N 5099603
A covered wagon on display at the Whitman Mission National Historic Site in Walla Walla, Washington.
Location: Washington, United States

You can read the Wikipedia entry, the brochure put out by the National Park Service, and other accounts and descriptions of the past events at this location. What none of those publications can share with you are the feelings, the sights, and the sounds that you experience when you visit the monument.

Each time I go, the first thing I notice is the wind as it whispers through the trees and grass. It can very hot at the Mission, over 100 degrees Fahrenheit a few days every summer, but there always seems to be the breeze.

Climb to the top of the hill next to the obelisk itself and imagine that there is no Walla Walla or College Place, no roads, no houses and barns, no plowed fields, none of the evidences of civilization that you see. You can begin to understand just how lonesome and detached from friends and family the Whitmans must have felt.

Whitman Mission is a place to experience, not just a place to visit.