Captain John's Harbour Boat Restaurant - Toronto, Ontario
Location: Ontario, Canada

1 Queens Quay West
Toronto, ON M5J 2H1

Captain John's Harbour Boat Restaurant is a noted restaurant and banquet hall located on Lake Ontario. It is located in the MS Jadran a former Adriatic passenger ship now permanently docked at Yonge Street and Queen's Quay on Toronto's waterfront. The restaurant is open each day of the year, including all major holidays such as Christmas and New Years Day.

The restaurant is owned and operated by John Letnik who came to Canada as a refugee from Yugoslavia in 1957. He opened the restaurant aboard the MS Normac in 1970. The Normac had served several years with the Detroit Fire Department and then as a ferry that travelled between Tobermory and Manitoulin Island. In 1975 Letnik bought the larger Jadran from the Yugoslav government. The Jadran was one of three luxury cruise ships built in Split for the Jadranska Linijska Plovidba company. For several years it operated as a luxury cruise ship in the Adriatic and Aegean. Letnik purchased the ship in 1975 for a million dollars, and it became a second location for his restaurant.

In 1981 the Normac was struck by Metro operated ferry Trillium and sunk. No one was hurt, but the restaurant was destroyed. This set off a long legal battle between Letnik and the city. Letnik was eventually awarded damages, but reportedly not enough to compensate for the destruction. The Normac was raised and refurbished and served as a floating restaurant in other communities with the Jadran being the sole home of Captain John's since then.

Reviews by patrons are mixed. The restaurant's clientèle is primarily tourists and many bus tours stop at Captain John's.
Body of water served by this restaurant: Lake

Dockside Entrance: yes