St. Trinitatis - Wolfenbüttel, Germany
St. Trinitatis von 1722, eine sehr bedeutende noch erhaltene Barockkirche
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

English

Saint Trinity, was built on the ruins of the former imperial gate. The Kaisertor in 1589 by the Dutch architect and painter Hans de Vries created and was until 1660 the main entrance to the old royal capital. The last remnant of the old city gate is located in the church at the passage between the nave and sacristy. arose after the plans of architect Johann Balthasar Lauterbach 1693-1700 on the rest of the city gate is an impressive dome. 1705 this dome was destroyed by fire. Between 1716 and 1722, the Trinity Church while retaining the older façade towers, designed by Hermann Korb was rebuilt. The St. Trinity Church is one of the few examples of Baroque churches in northern Germany.

Deutsch

St. Trinitatis wurde auf den Resten des ehemaligen Kaisertores errichtet. Das Kaisertor wurde 1589 vom niederländischen Architekten und Maler Hans de Vries geschaffen und war bis 1660 der Haupteingang in die alte Residenzstadt. Der letzte Rest des alten Stadttores befindet sich in der Kirche am Durchgang zwischen Kirchenschiff und Sakristei. Nach den Plänen des fürstlichen Landbaumeisters Johann Balthasar Lauterbach entstand zwischen 1693 und 1700 auf dem Rest des Stadttores ein beeindruckender Kuppelbau. 1705 wurde dieser Kuppelbau durch Brand zerstört. Zwischen 1716 und 1722 wurde die Trinitatiskirche unter Beibehaltung der älteren Fassadentürme nach Plänen von Hermann Korb neu errichtet. Die St. Trinitatiskirche zählt zu den wenigen Beispielen von Barockkirchen in Norddeutschland.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No