Cambridge (Mass.) Spanish-American War Memorial
A memorial for those who fought in the Spanish-American War, the Philippines, and in China.

This monument stands in a small green park formed at the intersection of Garden Street and Concord Avenue in Cambridge, MA, just a brief walk from Cambridge Common and Harvard University. The monument has a soldier determinedly holding a rifle, looking into the distance. On the front is an emblem for the Spanish War Veterans. The back of the pedestal has a plaque that reads:

"This monument erected by the City of Cambridge to her sons who on land and sea defended the nation's honor in the war with Spain, the insurrection in the Philippines, and the China relief expedition, 1898-1902.
Under the auspices of Leslie F. Hunting, camp no. 12, United Spanish War Veterans"
Type of memorial: Statue