The Gardens at Gethsemane - Boston, MA
19T E 320414 N 4684026
The cemetery here, a non-sectarian cemetery founded in 1873, was built on the former Brook Farm property.

In the West Roxbury section of Boston, there is the Gardens at Gethsemane, a non-sectarian cemetery that was created on the former property of Brook Farm. Brook Farm was a Transcendentalist utopian commune that existed in the 1840s.

The cemetery web site states this about its founding:

"In 1870, Gottlieb F. Burkhardt, a German immigrant and wealthy Boston brewer, purchased the Brook Farm property, and in 1871 formed a corporation called the “Association of the Evangelical Lutheran Church for Works of Mercy”. He did this to provide a temporary home for orphan children and aged, weak and helpless persons, and to establish a cemetery. The cemetery was laid out and officially named Gethsemane Cemetery in March of 1873."

The orphanage was opened at "The Hive" building formerly part of Brook Farm. It remained there until 1974. The building has since burned down. The cemetery has remained non-sectarian and people of all faiths were buried here. In 2002, the cemetery was purchased from the organization now known as the Lutheran Social Services of New England, and it remains a private cemetery today.

There are many grave stones that date back as early as the late 1800s. There are many modern graves, as well. At the entrance, right in front of you is a canon from the U.S.S. Constitution as part of a memorial. To the left is an area set aside for veterans only. Most of the grounds are open; however, at the hill summit there are trees. The number of graves was not mentioned in the web site, but it is in the hundreds, at least.

To get to the cemetery, from the VFW Parkway, turn northwest onto Baker Street and head approximately a quarter mile to the entrance on the left. Take the left onto the access road and follow it to the end.

Cemetery Web Site: