The Maifeld - Olympic Stadium - Berlin, Germany
33U E 380369 N 5819580
Maifeld is the huge field located directly behind the Olympic Stadium in Berlin. During the Nazi era, it was used for mass rallies. After the war, the occupying British forces used it as their drilling ground.
Location: Berlin, Germany

During the 1936 Olympic Games, the polo and dressage events, as well as an exhibition organised by 20,000 Berlin school children took place here. As its name indicates, the Mayfield was to be used especially for celebrations on the 1st of May (May Day celebration).

Text of the sign :

The Maifield, which was planned at Hitler's request, served as a parade ground for rallies during the Nazi period. Grand ritual events were held here, such as the celebrations for Mussolini's visit to Germany in 1937 and the annual May festivities of the Hitler Youth.

The lawn was large enough to hold more than 180,000 people; the surrounding stands could accommodate another 60,000.

The British military government, which had its headquarters on the site of the German Sports Forum from 1952 on, played polo, mounted military parades, and celebrated the Queen's birthday here.

The Franconian and Swabian Towers mark the border to the Maifeld. They and the four other 'observation towers' frame the stadium like medieval town fortifications. The extremely slender form of the six tall towers was designed more for symbolic effect than for their function as control towers or vantage points for photographers.
Group that erected the marker: Berlin Olympic Stadium

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: