Olympia Fulvia Morata, Schweinfurt
32U E 588483 N 5544309
Eine Statue der italienischen Dichterin und Gelehrten Olympia Fulvia Morata in Schweinfurt. The statue is located in the city of Schweinfurt and shows the Italian classical scholar Olympia Fulvia Morata.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Olympia Fulvia Morata (* 1526 in Ferrara; † 26. Oktober 1555 in Heidelberg) war eine italienische Dichterin und humanistische Gelehrte. hr Vater Pellegrino Moretto (Peregrinus Fulvius Moratus) unterrichtete die Söhne des Herzogs Alfonso I. d'Este am Hofe von Ferrara. Wegen seiner calvinistischen Neigungen musste die Familie von 1532 bis 1539 im Exil in Vicenza und Venedig leben. Die Gattin des Herzogs Ercole II., Renata von Frankreich, übertrug die Ausbildung ihrer ältesten Tochter Anna dem Schweinfurter Humanisten Johannes Sinapius und wählte Olympia als Gesellschafterin. 1548 verließ sie den Hof, um ihren erkrankten Vater zu pflegen. Anfang des Jahres 1550 heiratete Olympia den aus Schweinfurt stammenden Arzt Andreas Grundler, der zum Kreis der Humanisten am Hofe von Ferrara gehörte. Olympia war in ihrer Geburtsstadt Ferrara, ab 1550 in Schweinfurt, wo Grundler den Posten eines Stadtarztes erhalten hatte, tätig. Nach der Eroberung Schweinfurts durch Bamberger und Würzburger Truppen im Juni 1554 floh die Familie zu den Grafen von Erbach im Odenwald. Dort erhielt Grundler einen Ruf auf einen medizinischen Lehrstuhl an der Universität Heidelberg, wo Olympia Privatunterricht in Griechisch erteilte. Einen Lehrauftrag an der Universität konnte sie wohl nicht mehr wahrnehmen, denn 1555 starb sie an der Tuberkulose; sie liegt auf dem Friedhof der Heidelberger Peterskirche begraben. Eine Ehrentafel in der südlichen Seitenkapelle der Kirche erinnert noch heute an sie. (Quelle: Wikipedia)

Wikipedia says: Olympia Fulvia Morata (1526 – October 26, 1555) was an Italian classical scholar. She was born in Ferrara.
Her father, who had been tutor to the young princes of the ducal house of Este, was on intimate terms with the most learned men of Italy, and the daughter grew up in an atmosphere of classical learning. At the age of twelve she was able to converse fluently in Greek and Latin.
About this time she was summoned to the palace as companion and instructress of the younger but equally gifted Anna, daughter of Renata, duchess of Ferrara. Olympia's father having died a convert to Protestantism, she met with a cold reception at the palace, and withdrew to her mother's house. Olympia now embraced the doctrines of Luther and Calvin.
About the end of 1550 she married a young student of medicine and philosophy, Andreas Grundler of Schweinfurt in Bavaria. In 1554 she accompanied Grundler to his place of birth, where he had been appointed physician to the garrison of Spanish troops. In 1553 the margrave Albert of Brandenburg on one of his plundering expeditions took possession of Schweinfurt, and was in turn besieged by the Protestants. At length Albert evacuated the place, and Olympia and her husband made their escape.
They finally succeeded in reaching Heidelberg (1554), where a medical lectureship had been obtained for Grundler through the influence of the Erbach family, by whom they had been hospitably entertained during their flight.
In the year 1555 Olympia Fulvia Morata died in Heidelberg.