Battle of Bonesteel
Battle of Bonesteel to rid the thugs controlling town.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Gamblers, confidence men, and the underworld of 1904 flocked to Bonesteel where 35,176 would-be settlers registered for the drawing for 160 acre homesteads. The police chief retired rather than be killed by the thugs that took over the town. The bad guys stormed police, took their clubs and stars, and beat them up. Patsy Magner and other citizens organized and drove out over 200 bad guys. The Sheriff requested Troop support, but the town quickly quieted down. That was the "Battle of Bonesteel." There are now many small cemetaries that dot the landscape where many early 1800s birthdates on the stones of the early European settler immigrants that first tamed this land.A number of treaties with the Dakota Indians opened the region to white settlement.
Marker Name: Battle of Bonesteel

Marker Type: Roadside