Lilia and Josephine Casis
14R E 618758 N 3353186
A school named after the first woman full professor at UT Austin and her sister who was a retired teacher.

Two sisters born in Jamaica got a thorough education and their own college degrees before starting teaching careers in Austin, TX in the 1890s. Josephine Casis taught for 33 years at the Palm School while Lilia got a graduate degree and taught at the University of Texas at Austin. Lilian was promoted to full professor in 1916, making her the first female at UT Austin to reach that position. Both sisters died in 1946 and both left their estates to the University of Texas. In 1951, the Austin school district named Casis Elementary School after these two talented Casis sisters. The school is located at 2710 Exposition, Austin, TX 78703.

Marker Text:
Josephine (1873-1947) and Lilia (1869-1947) Casis were reared in Jamaica, where their European parents educated them in the classics, languages, and music, before they moved to Texas in 1890. Josephine earned a teaching degree and taught at Austin's Palm School for 33 years. Lilia pursued graduate studies in Europe and at the University of Texas, where in 1916 she became the first woman full professor. The Casis sisters left their estates to the University of Texas; in 1951 the Austin school district named Casis Elementary School in their honor. (1994)