WEST SIDE GROUNDS marker - Chicago,IL
16T E 444276 N 4635553
A marker commemorating the long-gone location of the site where the Chicago National League Ball Club (aka the Cubs) actually competed in and WON two World Series. Go Cubs GO!
Location: Illinois, United States

The dedication plaque reads:

WEST SIDE GROUNDS
HOME FIELD OF THE CHICAGO NATIONAL LEAGUE BALL CLUB
FROM 1893 TO 1915

First game: May 14, 1893 (Cincinnati 13, Chicago 12)
Last Game: October 3, 1915 (Chicago 7, St. Louis 2)
Seating Capacity: 16,000
Career Record at West Side Grounds: 1,018 Wins, 640 Losses
World Series Champions: 1907, 1908
National League Champions: 1906, 1907, 1908, 1910

In 1891 The Chicago Ball Club purchased this site and built a ballpark for $30,000. Bordered by Polk, Lincoln (Wolcott), Taylor, and Wood Streets, the ballpark had a covered grandstand of steel and wood, open-air seating along both foul lines, and an upper deck with box seats.

In 1906 the Chicago Cubs at West Side Grounds won a major league record 116 games and the ballpark hosted the first intra-city World Series game between the Chicago Cubs and the Chicago White Sox. In 1907 and 1908 the Chicago Cubs became the first team to win consecutive World Series titles, the ballpark hosted its last World Series in 1910 between the Cubs and the Philadelphia Athletics.

The Chicago Cubs moved to Weeghman Park (Wrigley Field) in 1916. West Side Grounds was sold in 1919 for $400,000 to the State of Illinois for a research and educational hospital from which grew the nation's largest medical district.

The phrase "Way out in left field" originated at the West Side Grounds, due to the location of a psychiatric hospital behind the ballpark's left field fence, where players and fans could hear patients making odd and strange remarks during games.

September 2008.

Learn more about the park at (visit link)
County: Cook

Historical Society: Sponsored by the Way Out in Left Field Society, the Illinois Medical District, the Illinois State Historical Society, and the University of Illinois at Chicago.

Dedication Date: September 2008.

Location: near 950 S. Wood Street and the entrance door to the Neuropsychiatric Institute of the University of Illinois at Chicago