Jardim Botânico da Universidade de Lisboa Sequoias - Lisbon, Portugal
29S E 487045 N 4285590
Two Sequoia trees (Sequoia sempervirens) are located in the Jardim Botânico da Universidade de Lisboa in Lisbon, Portugal.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

The following information about the garden is from the Jardim Botânico da Universidade de Lisboa website (visit link) -- translated into English:

Plants including briófitos, lichens and funguses of Portugal, of the rest of Europe, of other continents and of Atlantic islands, of the Indian one and of the Peace-loving one constitute the estate of this museum, which historical collections remount to the century XVIII, collected in expeditions and travels in Africa, Brazil, Asia and Timor.

The Botanical Garden has an area of 4 ha where vegetable specimens originating from many people are observed you leave from the World, between which they surpass Cicadácias, Gimnospérmicas, palms trees and tropical fig trees. Seeds of rare and threatened sorts are preserved in the Bank of Seeds.

The Botanical Garden represents an inheritance of undeniable interest of the historical, cultural and scientific point of view. It is his mission to contribute to the scientific knowledge of plants and funguses, of his biodiversidade, conservation, proposing methods of management of the environment. The Botanical Garden has to still allow the approximation of the society to plants and funguses – base of the life in the land – providing the increase of the scientific literacia of the communities, being the only place for the scientific spread and formation.
Gattung / Species: Küstenmammutbaum (Sequoia sempervirens)

Anordnung / Arrangement: Baumgruppe / Group of trees