Rozhledna Cerchov, Czech Republic, EU
33U E 339175 N 5472427
Cerchov Lookout is on the top of the Cesky les. Cerchov peak elevation is 1041 meters above sea level.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

Historie rozhledny na Cerchove je spjata s Klubem ceskych turistu. Prvni rozhledna zde byla vystavena v roce 1894, byla to drevena tramova konstrukce. Velky zajem turistu vydrzela 10 let. Historie druhe rozhledny se zacala psat 23. kvetna 1904, kdy byl polozen zakladni kamen stavby. Slavnosti otevreni se potom uskutecnilo 16. cervence 1905. Radost vsem zkalila 2. svetova valka, kdy Cerchov obsadila nemecka armada. Ani konec valky neprinesl zadne zlepseni. Diky sve poloze (zhruba 2 km od hranic s Nemeckem) se Cerchov ocitl v tzv. hranicnim pasmu a vstup sem byl prisne zakazan. Usadila se zde ceskoslovenska armada a v sedmdesatych letech tu vyrostly vojenske objekty i s radiovou vezi, ktera prevysovala Kurzovu rozhlednu. Ani rok 1989 neprinel zadne vyrazne zmeny. Teprve v roce 1999 byla rozhledna konecne navracena domazlickemu odboru KCT. Po nezbytne rekonstrukci byla vez predana verejnosti 16. cervence 2000. Vez nese jmeno jednoho ze zakladatelu KCT Dr. Vilema Kurze.

History on the lookout Cerchovem is associated with a Club of Czech Tourists (KCT). The first tower here was built in 1894, it was a timber structure. Great interest of tourists stayed for 10 years. The history of the second tower is started 23rd May 1904, when the foundation was laid for the building. Celebration of opening of the then 16th place July 1905. Joy for all fouled second world war, when Cerchov occupied by the German army. Neither end of the war did not bring any improvement. Thanks to its location (about 2 km from the border with Germany) Cerchov found himself in the border zone and the entry here was strictly forbidden. Settled here Czechoslovak army in the seventies have built military facilities with the radio tower that exceeded Kurzov tower. Nor in 1989 did not bring any significant changes. Only in 1999, the tower finally return domazlice department KCT. For the necessary reconstruction of the tower was delivered to the public 16. July 2000. Tower was named one of the founders Dr. Vilem Kurz KCT.

free counters
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 50.00

Difficulty:

Opening times and fees:
May, June, September and October, only on Saturdays and Sundays and during school holidays in July in August a day, 9 to 17 hours.