Middletown Historic District - Middletown DE
The Middletown Historic District includes the Middletown Academy.
Location: Delaware, United States

"Beginning in the 1670's, settler Adam Peterson and his family acquired several tracts of land here. One tract, surveyed in 1733, was given the name "Middletown." The origin of the name is believed to derive from the area's location at the middle point of a road that led from the head of the Bohemia River to the banks of Appoquinimink Creek. Located at the intersection of this road and the busy King's Highway, this crossroads was an important stop for travelers by the mid-18th century. A tavern was established here and a small village developed around it. The town grew rapidly after the railroad's arrival in 1855. Located in the midst of some of the state's most productive farm;ands, this became an important shipping point for a variety of agricultural products. Of particular note is the prosperous peach industry which flourished until a disease known as "Peach Yellow" destroyed many of the orchards here and elsewhere on the Delmarva Peninsula." From the Plaque of this waymark page. According to the United States Census Bureau, the town has a total area of 6.4 square miles (16.6 km²), of which, 6.4 square miles (16.6 km²) of it is land and 0.16% is water.
County / Borough / Parish: New Castle

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Event, Architecture/Engineering