High Peaks Scenic Byway - Lower Cascade Lake, NY
Lower Cascade Lake is a scenic spot along the High peaks Scenic Byway, aka NY Route 73.
Location: New York, United States

The photos in this waymark are for the cliffs overlooking Lower Cascade Lake.

Upper Cascade and Lower Cascade Lakes are two hydrologically connected water bodies in the Adirondack Park of New York State. The lakes are bordered by NYS Route 73, the primary transportation route for visitors to the tourist center of Lake Placid. The Cascade Lakes lie within a long, narrow, high elevation gorge that is notorious for some of the worst winter weather in the New York State highway system. The lakes themselves are a popular recreational destination and contain the largest population of a fish that is officially listed as endangered in New York State (round whitefish, Prosopium cylindraceum).

New York State Route 73 is a unique treasure of incalculable value to the people of New York State and the Nation. It is the main gateway to the internationally famous six million acre Adirondack Park- the largest publicly protected area in the contiguous United States. The Adirondack Park, larger than Yellowstone, Everglades, Glacier, and the Grand Canyon National Parks combined, contains 85% of all the wilderness in the Eastern United States.

Route 73 winds through the spectacular High Peaks Region of the Adirondack Park, an area of over 40 mountain peaks more than 4,000 feet in elevation and home to one of the richest and most diverse mix of natural, cultural, scenic, historic, recreational and archaeological resources found anywhere in the Nation. For much of its 30 mile length, it carries more than four million travelers annually through spectacular mountain passes and river valleys, verdant forests, hamlets with long and proud pasts. Unsurpassed and boundless recreational access points to the mountain of the High Peaks for hiking, boating, canoeing, biking, rock climbing, fishing, sightseeing, cross country skiing, among others. For still others, it's the site of world class and Olympic trial luge, bobsled, biathlon, ski jumping, canoe and kayak competitions. Route 73 is truly unique in the Nation in the mix, use, vitality and specialty of its intrinsic qualities.
Program: US State Program

Official Name: High Peaks Scenic Byway (NYS Route 73)