Stadtwappen Wolfenbüttel
Stadtwappen am Eingangsportal vom Rathaus - Coat of Arms at the entrance of the town hall
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

English

In 1570 gave Duke Julius of Brunswick-Wolfenbüttel his capital city, then known as Henry the city, the city law. At the same time received the new city of its own coat of arms, whose shield elements of the crest of the Duke's coat of arms adorned. On a blue shield in the middle of a white jumping horse is placed. Behind the horse bridled and saddled a red column with a golden crown and a white star. Older images show here a golden star, which corresponds to the representation in the crest of the Dukes.

Deutsch

Im Jahr 1570 verlieh Herzog Julius von Braunschweig-Wolfenbüttel seiner Residenzstadt, die damals noch Heinrichstadt hieß, das Stadtrecht. Zugleich erhielt die neue Stadt ein eigenes Wappen, dessen Schild Elemente der Helmzier des herzoglichen Wappens zierten. Auf einem blauen Schild ist in der Mitte ein weißes springendes Pferd platziert. Hinter dem gezäumten und gesattelten Pferd befindet sich eine rote Säule mit einer goldenen Krone und einem weißen Stern. Ältere Darstellungen zeigen hier einen goldenen Stern, was der Darstellung in der Helmzier der Herzöge entspricht.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Stadt Wolfenbüttel

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Das Wappen ist im Eingangsbereich von 1602 als Holzschnitzerei zu finden. It is carved in the old entrance of the town hall from 1602.

Material / Design: Wood

Blazon (heraldic description):
Mit dem Pferd, genauer dem Sachsenross, betonten die Welfen als Nachkommen der früheren Stammesherzöge ihre Fürstenstellung im altsächsischen Raum. Die Säule erinnert an die glanzvolle Wallfahrt Heinrichs des Löwen in das Heilige Land. Der Stern wurde im 16. Jahrhundert in das Wappen der Herzöge aufgenommen und drückt ihre damals traditionelle Kaisertreue aus. With the horse, specifically the Saxons Ross, emphasized the Guelph as descendants of the former tribal dukes their position in the old Saxon prince room. The column commemorates the glorious pilgrimage of Henry the Lion in the Holy Land. The star was in the 16th Century in the arms of the Dukes recorded and then expresses its traditional loyalty to the Emperor.

Stadtmarkt 3 38300 Wolfenbüttel