Forge Museum, Much Hadham, Herts, UK
The Forge Museum is a restored forge that is still used by a resident blacksmith.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The forge at Much Hadham began in 1811 when Frederick Page began as blacksmith. The Page family continued the blacksmith tradition at the forge until 1983. In 1988 the forge was transferred as a gift to the Hertfordshire Building Preservation Trust. The Trust opened the forge as a museum in 1991.

As well as having many exhibits concerned with the blacksmith’s craft, the museum also has items relating local history, and to bee keeping, in particular it has a rare 19th century bee shelter. Additionally there are unique Elizabethan wall paintings in one room of the forge. The paintings depict a scene from the bible, the heraldic arms of Queen Elizabeth 1st and the arms of the Newce family. Interestingly the arms of the Newce family bear a resemblance to the flag of the USA (except the stripes are vertical!).

The museum opening hours are
April-December