Colorado and Southern Boxcar #8311 - Boreas Pass, Colorado
A boxcar of the Colorado and Southern line located at the summit of Boreas Pass, Colorado.
Location: Colorado, United States

From X to Y, a narrow gauge railroad ran over Boreas Pass, connecting Breckenridge with Park County to the south. At this site today are a few restored cabins and this boxcar. The boxcar was built in 1910 by the Colorado and Southern. It was acquired by the U.S. Army during World War II. Following the war, the boxcar was moved to Alaska. In 1987, the boxcar was returned to Colorado, restored, and put into service on tourist loops. In 2002, the Forest Service purchased the boxcar and moved in to its present site at the summit of Boreas Pass.
Type of train car: Boxcar

Location: Outdoor display, Pike/San Isabel National Forest