OHP - HAMILTON - "BATTLE OF STONEY CREEK 1813"
17T E 600197 N 4785719
Dedicated to what could be considered the most decisive battle of the War of 1812, that turned the war in favour of the Canadians, forcing the withdrawl of American forces.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Mary Jones Gage and her two children, James Jr. and Elizabeth immigrated from New York State to Upper Canada in 1790 after the death of Mr. James Gage Sr. in the American Revolutionary War. Mr. Gage reportedly died while defending Fort Clinton against the British. The small family arrived in the area of Stoney Creek and accepted a land grant of two hundred acres in Saltfleet Township in exchange for their sworn allegiance to the British Monarchy. On this land, the family constructed their home which was a traditional log house. Later in 1796, the log house was replaced with a larger storey and a half house. The Georgian style home was built symmetrically with a balanced number of windows and doors. The house also possessed the Georgian twelve over twelve multi-paned sash windows and flat window heads. It also had a large verandah, steep roof and large chimneys. The new Georgian style Gage home would later be known as Battlefield House

Read more at Battlefield House

Location of Plaque: This plaque is located at the West side of Battlefield House in Stoney Creek.