Exeter City Hall - California - 1933
137 North F Street Exeter, CA 93221

The Exeter City Hall/Fire Station complex was erected by the Public Works Administration for a total of $8000.00 in 1933. The building replaced the city's original fire station. The Fire Department is housed in the north end of the building which is characterized by a rustic red brick appearance with open eave-red tile roof, multi-paned windows with awnings. The fire station has a Three-Bay Apparatus Garage and Administrative Offices. The city hall is a smaller wing on the south.

Exeter was established in 1888 by D.W. Parkhurst, who bought land from John Firebaugh, an early settler, and the town of Exeter was born, named after Parkhurst's native Exeter, England.

Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1933